Free shipping over $60!

Enjoy Rare Candy™ Level Up! today: Learn more

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Rare Candy Co uses and protects any information that you give Rare Candy Co when you use this website. Rare Candy Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Rare Candy Co may change this policy from time to time at their discretion by updating this page. We advise that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are content with any changes. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. Please visit www.privacy.gov.au for more information on this document.


INFORMATION COLLECTED

Whilst visiting our website, we reserve the right to collect the following information at our discretion:

  • Your full name.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the 'LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT' section.


HOW WE USE GATHERED INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs better and to provide you with a more pleasing service. We consider the reasons below to be very important in the smooth operation of our business as a whole, which relies solely on the accuracy of our collected data:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

While visiting this website, cookies are necessary to provide the full customer experience we have intended for our visitors.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the destination website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and you must understand that these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We advise that you exercise extreme caution and refer to the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at Sales email to reverse this.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, and as such, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Federal Privacy Act 1988. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sales email and we will respond with haste.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


CONTACT INFORMATION

We invite you to contact us if you have questions regarding this policy. You may contact us by phone or email using the following information:

  • Rare Candy Co.
  • ABN: 90 841 173 263
  • Phone: (08) 9514 5144
  • Email: Sales email

A representative from Rare Candy Co will be in contact with you within the next 24 hours to discuss your correspondence.


The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information that they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The status of your shopping cart and the products within.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page allowing the visitor to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your Customer ID with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator showing if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category that you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product that you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether cache is allowed to be used.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently participated in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products that you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language that you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer is allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of the products that have been added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.